If you’re looking for our general election ballot with its links to candidates’ Q&As, click here.

Hawaii is the only state that holds its statewide primary election on a Saturday. This year, the primary was Aug. 9.

voters Honolulu Hale 2010

Voters at Honolulu Hale, 2010.

Adrienne LaFrance/Civil Beat

The governor and lieutenant governor are up for election in 2014. So is one U.S. Senate seat and both of Hawaii’s U.S. House seats.

Every state House seat — all 51 — will be on the ballot this year along with 13 of the 25 state Senate seats. (See list below).

So will four of nine Honolulu City Council seats, the mayors of Maui and Kauai, and county council seats in Maui, Kauai and Hawaii County. Five of the nine seats on the board of trustees for the Office of Hawaiian Affairs will also be on the ballot — three at-large seats, one representing Oahu and one representing Maui.

Candidates who won their primaries and had no general election opponent are deemed to have won the office. In Hawaii, many races are effectively decided in the primary because of the overwhelming dominance of the Democratic party.

Here’s a list of the seats — and candidates who have filed their paperwork to run for office in the primary. Some candidates have been active for months, including raising money from contributors.

Check back frequently: We’ll be updating this page to include links to information on candidates and where they stand on important issues. Civil Beat will be sending out candidate questionnaires in statewide and legislative races as well as Honolulu City Council races. We’ll link to those from this page as they come in.

For the unofficial general election ballot click here.

The Ballot (Unofficial)

D = Democrat, R = Republican, I = Hawaii Independent Party, L = Libertarian, G = Green Party, N = Nonpartisan

U.S. Senate

Brian Evans (D)

Colleen Hanabusa (D)

Brian Schatz (D)

Campbell Cavasso (R)

Harry Joseph Friel Jr. (R)

Eddie Pirkowski (R)

John Roco (R)

Michael Kokoski (L)

Joy Allison (N)

Arturo Pacheco Reyes (N)

 

Congressional District 1

Ikaika Anderson (D)

Stanley Chang (D)

Will Espero (D)

Joey Manahan (D)

Donna Mercado Kim (D)

Mark Takai (D)

Kathryn Xian (D)

Charles Djou (R)

Allan Levene (R)

Calvin Griffin (N)

Robert Meyer (N)

 

Congressional District 2

Tulsi Gabbard (D)

Marissa Capelouto (R)

David “Kawika” Crowley (R)

Joseph William Kent (L)

 

Governor

Neil Abercrombie (D)

David Ige (D)

Van Tanabe (D)

James “Duke” Aiona (R)

Charles Collins (R)

Stuart Gregory (R)

Mufi Hannemann (I)

Jeffrey Davis (L)

Misty Davis (N)

Khistina DeJean (N)

Richard Morse (N)

Joseph Spatola (N)

 

 

Lieutenant Governor

Clayton Hee  (D)

Sam Puletasi (D)

Miles Shiratori (D)

Shan Tsutsui (D)

Mary Zanakis (D)

Elwin Ahu (R)

Warner Sutton (R)

Cynthia Marlin (L)

Les Chang (I)

 

 

State Senate

District 1

Wendell Kaehuaea (D)

Gilbert Kahele (D)

Gregory Arianoff (L)

District 3

Josh Green (D)

Michael Last (L)

District 4

Lorraine Inouye (D)

Malama Solomon (D)

Alain Schiller (L)

District 5

Christy Gusman (D)

Gilbert Keith-Agaran (D)

Joseph Kamaka (R)

District 6

Terez Amato (D)

Rosalyn Baker (D)

Jared Dubois (R)

Bronson Kaahui (L)

District 7

Kalani English (D)

District 12

Brickwood Galuteria (D)

Carlton Middleton (D)

Chris Lethem (R)

District 16

Breene Harimoto (D)

District 17

Roger Clemente (I)

Clarence Nishihara (D)

District 18

Michelle Kidani (D)

Dennis Kim (R)

Raymond Banda (L)

District 21

Michael Kahikina (D)

Maile Shimabukuro (D)

Tercia Ku (R)

Johnnie-Mae Perry (R)

Randy Roman (R)

Ruth Brown (N)

District 23

Gil Riviere (D)

Norman Brown Jr. (R)

Richard Fale (R)

Colleen Meyer (R)

District 24

Jill Tokuda (D)

Michael Danner (R)

 

State House of Representatives

District 1

Mark Nakashima (D)

Eric Weinert (L)

District 2

Edwin Miranda (D)

Clifton Tsuji (D)

District 3

Richard Onishi (D)

Frederick Fogel (L)

Bill Dickson (R)

District 4

Leilani Bronson-Crelly (D)

Faye Hanohano (D)

Brian Jordan (D)

Joy San Buenaventura (D)

Julia Peleiholani (D)

Gary Thomas (R)

District 5

Richard Creagan (D)

Gene Leslie (D)

Dave Bateman (R)

Jon Lalanne (L)

Randy Ruis (N)

District 6

Kalei Akaka (D)

Nicole Lowen (D)

Roy Ebert (R)

Kelly Valenzuela (R)

District 7

Cindy Evans (D)

District 8

Joseph Souki (D)

Cranston Kapoi (R)

District 9

James Apana (D)

Justin Woodson (D)

District 10

Angus McKelvey (D)

Chayne Marten (R)

District 11

Mark Ing (D)

Marie Minichino (D)

Pat Brock (L)

District 12

Kyle Yamashita (D)

Richard Pohle (R)

District 13

Mele Carroll (D)

Barbara Haliniak (D)

District 14

Derek Kawakami (D)

Jonathan Hoomanawanui (R)

District 15

Dylan Hooser (D)

James Tokioka (D)

Steve Yoder (R)

District 16

Daynette (Dee) Morikawa (D)

Thomas Kahawai (D)

Vince Flores (R)

Vickie Franks (R)

District 17

Chris Stump (D)

Gene Ward (R)

District 18

Mark Jun Hashem (D)

Susan Kehaulani Halvorsen (R)

District 19

Bert Kobayashi (D)

Victoria Mathieu (R)

Anthony Higa (L)

District 20

Calvin Say (D)

Julia Allen (R)

Keiko Bonk (G)

District 21

Scott Nishimoto (D)

Larie Manutai (R)

District 22

Thomas Brower (D)

Janet Grace (R)

District 23

Isaac Choy (D)

Nathaniel Kinney (D)

District 24

Della Au Belatti (D)

Kaui Amsterdam (R)

District 25

Sylvia Luke (D)

Ronald Lam (R)

District 26

Scott Saiki (D)

Eric Marshall (R)

District 27

Takashi Ohno (D)

Max Fowler (R)

District 28

John Mizuno (D)

Carole Kaapu (R)

District 29

Karl Rhoads (D)

District 30

Romy Cachola (D)

District 31

Lei Sharsh (D)

Aaron Ling Johanson (R)

District 32

Linda Ichiyama (D)

Marcia Tagavilla (R)

District 33

Tracy Arakaki (D)

Samuel Kong (D)

Arnold Wong (D)

Robert Helsham (R)

District 34

Gregg Takayama (D)

Jaci Agustin (R)

District 35

Roy Takumi (D)

LuAnn Poti (R)

District 36

Luella Costales (D)

Marilyn Lee (D)

Beth Fukumoto Chang (R)

District 37

Ryan Yamane (D)

Emil Svcrina (R)

District 38

Henry Aquino (D)

Alex Sonson (D)

District 39

Ty Cullen (D)

District 40

Isaiah Chong (D)

Rose Martinez (R)

Bob McDermott (R)

District 41

Rida Cabanilla (D)

Matthew LoPresti (D)

Bryan Jeremiah (R)

Steve Wiggins (R)

Tom Berg (L)

District 42

Nicole Ferguson (D)

Michael Golojuch (D)

Sharon Har (D)

Suk Moses (R)

District 43

Karen Awana (D)

Stacelynn Eli (D)

Andria Tupola (R)

District 44

Cedric Gates (G)

Jo Jordan (D)

Allen Frenzel (L)

District 45

Michael Magaoay (D)

Lauren Cheape Matsumoto (R)

District 46

Marcus Oshiro (D)

District 47

Kent Fonoimoana (D)

Feki Pouha (R)

District 48

Robert Harris (D)

Jarrett Keohokalole (D)

Eldean Kukahiko (R)

Kaimanu Takayama (L)

Kana Naipo (N)

District 49

Kenneth Ito (D)

District 50

Holly Broman (D)

Joan Hood (R)

Cynthia Thielen (R)

District 51

Chris Lee (D)

Wayne Hikida (R)

 

Honolulu City Council (non-partisan)

District 2

Dave Burlew

Dan Hara

Ernie Martin

District 4

Natalie Iwasa

Trevor Ozawa

Carl Strouble

Thomas Waters

District 6

Sam Aiona

Carol Fukunaga

Steve Miller

Joli Tokusato

District 8

Brandon Elefante

Russell Grunch

Baybee Hufana-Ablan

Brysen Poulton

 

Hawaii County Council (non-partisan)

District 1

Larry Gering

Valerie Poindexter

District 2

Aaron Chung

Shane Gali

John Halversen

Margarita Hopkins

Kerri Marks

District 3

Dennis Onishi

District 4

Madeline Greene

Greggor Iligan

Roy Lozano

Emily Naeole

District 5

Cherish Almeida

Daniel Cunningham

Roxanne Hampton

Tiffany Edwards Hunt

Timothy Law

Daniel Paleka

Frances Pueo

District 6

Richard Abbett

Maile David

Jim Wilson

District 7

Dru Kanuha

District 8

Karen Eoff

Michael Hunter

District 9

Ronald Gonzales

Oliver Shimaoka

Margaret Wille

 

Maui Mayor

Alan Arakawa

Beau Hawkes

Alana Kay

Ori Kopelman

Neldon Mamuad

Tam Paltin

Nelson Waikiki

 

Maui County Council (non-partisan)

East Maui

John Blumer-Buell

Robert Carroll

Nick Nikhilananda

West Maui

Butch Buenconsejo

Eleanora Cochran

Frederick Nava

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

Joseph Blackburn

Michael Victorino

Kahului

Donald Guzman

Joseph Pontanilla

South Maui

Don Couch

John Fitzpatrick

Robin Knox

Jerry Metcalfe

Makawao-Haiku-Paia

Alex Haller

Henry Kahula Jr.

Michael Molina

Mike White

Upcountry

Gladys Coelho Baisa

Courtney Bruch

Lanai

Riki Hokama

Molokai

Stephanie Crivello

Kauai Mayor

Dustin Barca

Bernard Carvalho Jr.

Debralynn DeSilva Carveiro

Curtis Lake

Kauai County Council (non-partisan)

Council Member (7 at-large seats up)

Arthur Brun

Tim Bynum

Mason Chock Sr.

Felicia Cowden

Billy DeCosta

Jay Furafaro

Joann Georgi

Gary Hooser

Ronald Horoshko

Joseph Kaauwai

Ross Kagawa

Ernest Kanekoa

Arryl Kaneshiro

Sandi Kato-Klutke

Kipukai L.P. Kualii

Tiara Laranio

Arnold Leong

Darryl Perry

Melvin Rapozo

JoAnn Yukimura

 

Office of Hawaiian Affairs (non-partisan)

Oahu Seat

Peter Apo

Jackie Burke

Christopher-Travis Lum Lee

Kamaleihaahaa Shigemasa

Maui Seat

Carmen Lindsey

Mahealani Wendt

At Large Seat

Lei Ahu Isa

Rowena Akana

Keli’i Akina

Laura DeSoto-McCollough

Jeremy Kama Hopkins

Leona Kalima

Keikialoha Kekipi

Kealii Makekau

Harvey McInerny

Landen Paikai

Alona Quartero

Lorraine Shin-Penn

Mililani Trask

John D. Waihee

Hina Wong-Kalu

Wesley Yoon

Follow Civil Beat on Facebook and Twitter. You can also sign up for Civil Beat’s free daily newsletter.

Comments