Let’s be clear: we all strive to be law-abiding citizens, we value our police officers who work to keep us safe — and none of us actually want to go to jail.
[…] (Senate Stand. Com. Rep. No. 847 (Judiciary) and Senate Journal 1981 at 1275).

But then they all apparently took a nap, and the final version of H.B. 293 reads thus:

  • “Permits to Acquire; registration; penalty. No person shall acquire the ownership of a firearm of any description….until he has first procured from the Chief of Police…a permit to acquire as prescribed herein[.]”

The Legislature subsequently amended sections 134-2 & 134-3 as well, and the “duty to register” requirement, dating back to § 7183 (R.L.H. 1945) and carried over in § 134-3 (1968), now reads:

  • 134-3 (b) “Every person who acquires a firearm pursuant to section 134-2 shall register the firearm in the manner prescribed by this section within five days of acquisition.”

And there it stands today, all you hunter people: you have five days to register your hunting rifle(s) — the same ones you’ve possessed for decades — or face a fine and/or jail time.