U.S. Census demographic data from the 2005-2009 American Community Survey shows the percent of Hawaii residents born overseas and how many have become citizens.
| Geography | Total population | Percent born in U.S. | Percent citizen not born in U.S. | Percent not U.S. citizen |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 301,461,533 | 86.3% | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| State of Hawaii | 1,280,241 | 80.3% | 12.4% | 7.3% |
| Hawaii County | 172,370 | 87.3% | 6.7% | 5.9% |
| Honolulu County | 902,564 | 78.2% | 14.0% | 7.7% |
| Kauai County | 63,033 | 86.0% | 8.3% | 5.7% |
| Maui County | 142,196 | 82.1% | 11.1% | 6.9% |
| Hana | 549 | 99.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Maunaloa | 371 | 98.9% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Waimanalo Beach | 4,225 | 98.1% | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Eden Roc | 608 | 97.7% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Pakala Village | 332 | 97.3% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Waikane | 1,012 | 96.5% | 3.0% | 0.5% |
| Honaunau-Napoopoo | 2,488 | 95.8% | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| Hanalei | 572 | 95.3% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| Kalaheo | 4,275 | 95.3% | 3.3% | 1.4% |
| Mountain View | 2,974 | 95.1% | 3.8% | 1.1% |
| Honomu | 529 | 95.1% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Anahola | 1,924 | 94.9% | 2.5% | 2.6% |
| Hawi | 1,025 | 94.7% | 4.8% | 0.5% |
| Volcano | 2,211 | 94.7% | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| Fern Acres | 829 | 94.1% | 5.3% | 0.6% |
| Makaha | 7,104 | 93.9% | 3.9% | 2.2% |
| Makawao | 6,249 | 93.9% | 4.2% | 1.9% |
| Barbers Point Housing | 62 | 93.5% | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| Hawaiian Ocean View | 2,699 | 93.4% | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| Fern Forest | 571 | 93.3% | 3.0% | 3.7% |
| Princeville | 1,853 | 92.9% | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Pukalani | 8,617 | 92.7% | 5.8% | 1.4% |
| Wailua Homesteads | 5,222 | 92.6% | 5.4% | 2.0% |
| Kurtistown | 1,061 | 92.3% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Heeia | 4,287 | 92.2% | 5.9% | 1.8% |
| Lawai | 1,810 | 91.9% | 7.3% | 0.8% |
| Makaha Valley | 1,298 | 91.8% | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Kaneohe Station | 10,809 | 91.7% | 5.8% | 2.5% |
| Ainaloa | 2,254 | 91.7% | 6.7% | 1.7% |
| Punaluu | 765 | 91.4% | 5.6% | 3.0% |
| Nanakuli | 10,402 | 91.4% | 7.0% | 1.6% |
| Laupahoehoe | 579 | 91.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% |
| Paukaa | 523 | 90.8% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| Ahuimanu | 8,953 | 90.8% | 7.5% | 1.7% |
| Kualapuu | 1,693 | 90.8% | 7.3% | 1.9% |
| Kahaluu | 2,592 | 90.8% | 7.9% | 1.4% |
| Hilo | 48,053 | 90.6% | 5.3% | 4.1% |
| Kaneohe | 33,270 | 90.6% | 7.0% | 2.4% |
| Kailua (Honolulu County) | 34,306 | 90.5% | 6.9% | 2.5% |
| Maunawili | 4,807 | 90.5% | 6.9% | 2.6% |
| Hawaiian Acres | 1,905 | 90.3% | 5.7% | 4.0% |
| Wainaku | 1,543 | 90.0% | 8.9% | 1.1% |
| Hauula | 3,260 | 89.9% | 7.6% | 2.5% |
| Wailua | 2,607 | 89.9% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
| Wailuku | 14,060 | 89.4% | 7.9% | 2.7% |
| Hawaiian Paradise Park | 7,596 | 89.3% | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Wheeler AFB | 2,900 | 89.3% | 7.2% | 3.4% |
| Kaaawa | 1,078 | 89.3% | 6.1% | 4.5% |
| Omao | 1,373 | 89.2% | 5.8% | 5.0% |
| Leilani Estates | 1,367 | 89.1% | 6.9% | 4.0% |
| Haleiwa | 2,110 | 88.9% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| Lihue | 6,616 | 88.8% | 8.4% | 2.9% |
| Poipu | 1,025 | 88.5% | 6.0% | 5.5% |
| Captain Cook | 3,242 | 88.4% | 5.7% | 5.9% |
| Maili | 5,113 | 88.3% | 9.7% | 2.0% |
| Puako | 838 | 88.2% | 8.5% | 3.3% |
| Kahaluu-Keauhou | 2,969 | 88.2% | 3.4% | 8.5% |
| Hawaiian Beaches | 3,979 | 88.1% | 4.8% | 7.1% |
| Kukuihaele | 350 | 87.7% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| Waianae | 11,960 | 87.4% | 7.0% | 5.6% |
| Kapaau | 1,109 | 86.9% | 7.6% | 5.5% |
| Waimea (Kauai County) | 1,527 | 86.8% | 3.7% | 9.4% |
| Papaikou | 1,509 | 86.0% | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| Waimea (Hawaii County) | 9,162 | 85.8% | 7.5% | 6.6% |
| Wailea-Makena | 6,589 | 85.8% | 9.4% | 4.8% |
| Maalaea | 428 | 85.7% | 7.7% | 6.5% |
| Haiku-Pauwela | 8,317 | 85.7% | 7.8% | 6.5% |
| Pahala | 1,373 | 85.7% | 10.9% | 3.5% |
| Schofield Barracks | 12,060 | 85.6% | 11.9% | 2.4% |
| Nanawale Estates | 1,229 | 85.6% | 6.7% | 7.7% |
| Orchidlands Estates | 2,172 | 85.5% | 8.3% | 6.1% |
| Pupukea | 4,444 | 85.5% | 7.6% | 6.9% |
| Mokuleia | 2,284 | 85.5% | 10.0% | 4.5% |
| Pearl City | 27,729 | 85.4% | 11.2% | 3.3% |
| Kekaha | 3,124 | 85.4% | 9.1% | 5.5% |
| Mililani Town | 27,617 | 85.4% | 12.5% | 2.1% |
| Kalihiwai | 949 | 85.4% | 7.8% | 6.8% |
| Paauilo | 673 | 85.1% | 7.6% | 7.3% |
| Waimanalo | 3,512 | 85.0% | 10.1% | 4.9% |
| Pepeekeo | 1,747 | 84.9% | 7.4% | 7.7% |
| Kaanapali | 986 | 84.9% | 11.3% | 3.9% |
| Aiea | 8,251 | 84.7% | 10.1% | 5.2% |
| Kapaa | 9,821 | 84.6% | 7.9% | 7.5% |
| Makakilo City | 15,575 | 84.3% | 12.6% | 3.0% |
| Waialua | 3,584 | 84.3% | 13.4% | 2.3% |
| Kaunakakai | 2,543 | 84.1% | 10.5% | 5.4% |
| Waikapu | 1,213 | 83.9% | 14.5% | 1.6% |
| Kawela Bay | 339 | 83.8% | 8.0% | 8.3% |
| Kalaoa | 8,576 | 83.6% | 11.0% | 5.4% |
| Naalehu | 1,271 | 83.6% | 10.4% | 6.1% |
| Hanapepe | 2,358 | 83.2% | 14.4% | 2.4% |
| Wahiawa | 15,542 | 82.6% | 13.2% | 4.2% |
| Waipio | 11,843 | 82.2% | 13.7% | 4.0% |
| Holualoa | 8,808 | 82.2% | 6.1% | 11.8% |
| Waihee-Waiehu | 7,894 | 81.9% | 14.2% | 3.9% |
| Koloa | 2,304 | 81.8% | 7.9% | 10.3% |
| Hickam Housing | 6,159 | 81.1% | 16.0% | 2.8% |
| Iroquois Point | 2,874 | 81.1% | 13.7% | 5.3% |
| Waimalu | 29,333 | 80.8% | 12.7% | 6.5% |
| Halaula | 502 | 80.7% | 11.2% | 8.2% |
| Kealakekua | 1,895 | 80.6% | 7.1% | 12.2% |
| Honalo | 2,258 | 80.5% | 7.2% | 12.3% |
| Paia | 3,212 | 80.4% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| Kapalua | 382 | 80.4% | 9.7% | 9.9% |
| Kihei | 19,809 | 80.2% | 10.3% | 9.4% |
| Waipio Acres | 6,146 | 80.0% | 13.3% | 6.7% |
| Kailua (Hawaii County) | 13,482 | 79.9% | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| Kilauea | 2,444 | 79.7% | 9.4% | 10.8% |
| Kahuku | 2,336 | 79.6% | 12.8% | 7.6% |
| Napili-Honokowai | 7,357 | 78.7% | 12.4% | 8.9% |
| Waikoloa Village | 5,802 | 78.1% | 11.7% | 10.2% |
| Ewa Beach | 14,643 | 77.9% | 16.0% | 6.1% |
| Eleele | 1,940 | 77.6% | 14.4% | 7.9% |
| Hanamaulu | 3,728 | 75.6% | 11.9% | 12.4% |
| Ewa Gentry | 4,562 | 75.5% | 19.3% | 5.2% |
| Village Park | 9,818 | 75.1% | 19.2% | 5.7% |
| Halawa | 12,850 | 75.0% | 15.7% | 9.4% |
| Laie | 5,626 | 74.8% | 8.7% | 16.4% |
| Keaau | 2,205 | 73.6% | 13.0% | 13.5% |
| Honokaa | 2,642 | 72.9% | 16.0% | 11.2% |
| Honolulu | 374,359 | 72.3% | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Puhi | 1,236 | 71.4% | 22.1% | 6.5% |
| Lanai City | 2,868 | 70.9% | 20.2% | 8.9% |
| Lahaina | 10,134 | 70.6% | 17.1% | 12.3% |
| Kahului | 22,174 | 68.8% | 19.3% | 11.9% |
| Ewa Villages | 5,673 | 67.4% | 19.3% | 13.3% |
| Haliimaile | 1,069 | 65.3% | 14.6% | 20.1% |
| Whitmore Village | 3,693 | 62.8% | 27.6% | 9.6% |
| Pahoa | 762 | 58.5% | 17.5% | 24.0% |
| Waipahu | 36,195 | 56.9% | 27.3% | 15.8% |
| Kaumakani | 620 | 56.1% | 17.4% | 26.5% |
GET IN-DEPTH
REPORTING ON HAWAII’S BIGGEST ISSUES
What it means to support Civil Beat.
Supporting Civil Beat means you’re investing in a newsroom that can devote months to investigate corruption. It means we can cover vulnerable, overlooked communities because those stories matter. And, it means serve you. And only you.
Donate today and help sustain the kind of journalism Hawaiʻi cannot afford to lose.