2019

ONA Online Journalism Awards

News Leaders Association

Asian American Journalists Association National Journalism Awards

  • First Place, Multiple Categories
    Asian American Pacific Islander Issues in Multimedia, “Black Market Babies”
    Asian American Pacific Islander Issues in Radio/Audio, “Offshore Podcast: The Blood Calls”

Editor & Publisher EPPY Awards

Best of The West

Society for Features Journalism Excellence-in-Features Awards

  • Honorable Mention, Integrated Storytelling, “Black Market Babies”

2018

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

Editor & Publisher EPPY Awards

  • First Place, Multiple Categories
    Best Podcast with under 1 million unique monthly visitors, “Offshore Podcast: The Blood Calls
    Best News or Event Feature on a Website with under 1 million unique monthly visitors, Nathan Eagle, Alana Eagle, “The Last Wild Place

Asian American Journalists Association National Journalism Awards

  • First Place, Multiple Categories
    General Excellence in Multimedia, Nathan Eagle, Alana Eagle, “The Last Wild Place
    Asian American Pacific Islander Issues in Radio/Audio, “Offshore Podcast: Confronting Faith

Religion News Association Awards

  • First Place, Excellence in Radio or Podcast Religion Reporting, Anita Hofschneider, Jessica Terrell, April Estrellon, Emily Dugdale, Honolulu Civil Beat, “Offshore Podcast: Confronting Faith

Best of the West

National Associated Press Media Editors Awards

  • First Place, International Perspective Award for Organizations With Fewer Than 50 Staff, Anita Hofschneider, Cory Lum, “Faith Betrayed
  • Honorable Mention, Public Service in the Small News Organizations, John Hill, “Waiting In Pain

Society for Features Journalism Awards

Society of Environmental Journalists

Education Writers Association National Awards for Education Reporting

Online News Association

  • Women’s Leadership Accelerator, Jessica Terrell

East West Center

  • Jefferson Fellow, Chad Blair

2017

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

Best of The West

SABEW Best in Business Awards

  • First Place, Airlines/Travel Small, Nathan Eagle, Marina Riker, Honolulu Civil Beat,”Dying for Vacation

Society of Environmental Journalists

  • Third Place, Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Small Market, Anita Hofschneider, Cory Lum, Honolulu Civil Beat, “Pacific Outpost

2016

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

ONA Online Journalism Awards

Best of the West

Society for Features Journalism Awards

National Headliner Awards

  • Second Place, Local news beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team
    Jessica Terrell and Cory Lum, “The Harbor” series

SABEW Best in Business Awards

Ancil Payne Awards for Ethics in Journalism

  • Honorable Mention, Jessica Terrell, The Harbor series

2015

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

ONA Online Journalism Awards

  • Finalist, General Excellence in Online Journalism, Small, civilbeat.com

Best of the West

2014

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

Best of the West

American Bar Association Silver Gavel Awards for Media and the Arts

2013

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

ONA Online Journalism Awards

  • The Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Small Newsrooms
    Nick Grube, Patti Epler, “In The Name of the Law”
  • Explanatory Reporting, Small Newsrooms (tie)
    Sophie Cocke, “The Ala Wai Canal: Hawaii’s Biggest Mistake?”

National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Place, Beat Reporting, Small Newsrooms, Alia Wong
  • Second Place, Single-Topic News or Feature, Small Newsrooms, Alia Wong, PF Bentley, “Learning Hilo”

2012

Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

Best of the West