U.S. Senate

Republican

R Steven Bond
R Timothy Dalhouse

Libertarian

L Feena Bonoan

Green

G Emma Jane Pohlman

Aloha Aina

A Dan Decker

Congressional District 1

Democrat

D Sergio Alcubilla
D Ed Case Incumbent

Republican

R Conrad Kress
R Patrick Largey
R Arturo Reyes

Green

G Calvin Griffin

Nonpartisan

N Steven Abkin

Congressional District 2

Republican

R Joe Akana
R Joe Webster

Libertarian

L Michelle Tippens

State Senate

District 1

Pepeekeo, Papaikou, Hilo, Keaukaha, Kaumana

Democrat

D Laura Acasio Incumbent
D Lorraine Inouye
D Wil Okabe

Republican

R Helen Tupai

District 2

Keaau, Hawaiian Paradise Park, Ainaloa, Kapoho, Pahoa, Pohoiki, Leilani Estates, Opihikao, Kalapana, Volcano, Mountain View, Kurtistown

Democrat

D Joy San Buenaventura Incumbent

Republican

R Dianne Hensley
R Holly Osborn

Libertarian

L Frederick Fogel

District 3

Volcano, Pahala, Punaluu, Naalehu, Hawaiian Ocean View, Milolii, Hookena, Napoopoo, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Kailua-Kona, Honokohau

Democrat

D Dru Kanuha Incumbent

District 4

Kalaoa, Waikoloa, Puako, Waimea, Kawaihae, Hawi, Kapaau, Honokaa, Paauilo, Laupahoephoe, Papaaloa, Hakalau, Honomu

Democrat

D Tim Richards

District 5

Mokeehia Island, Waiehu, Paukukalo, Kahului, Puunene, Waikapu, Wailuku Heights, Wailuku

Democrat

District 6

Waikapu, Makena, Wailea, Kihei, Maalaea, Olowalu, Wainee, Lahaina, Puunoa, Lahainaluna, Kaanapali, Kahana, Honokohau

Democrat

D Shaina Forsyth
D Tamara Goebbert
D Angus McKelvey

Republican

R Phillip Raya
R Sheila Walker

Green

G Melissah Shishido

District 7

Molokai, Lanai, Kahoolawe, Kahului, Paia, Haiku, Peahi, Hana, Kipahulu, Ulupalakua, Waiakoa, Pulehu, Pukalani, Makawao

Democrat

D Leo Caires
D Lynn DeCoite Incumbent
D Walter Ritte

District 8

Kauai, Niihau, Lehua, Kaula

Democrat

D Ron Kouchi Incumbent

Republican

R Ana Mo Des

Aloha Aina

A Kapana Thronas-Kaho'onei

District 9

Hawaii Kai, Niu Valley, Wailupe, Waialae, Kahala, Kaalawai, Kapahulu, Kaimuki

Democrat

D Stanley Chang Incumbent

Republican

R Michael Parrish

Nonpartisan

N Ryan Malish

District 10

Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki, Kapahulu, St. Louis Heights

Democrat

D Les Ihara Incumbent

Republican

R Lelaini Soon

District 11

Manoa, Makiki Heights

Democrat

D Carol Fukunaga
D Ian Ross

Republican

R Benjamin Sakai

District 12

Waikiki, Ala Moana, Kakaako

Democrat

Republican

R Blake Boyd

District 13

Pacific Heights, Chinatown, Iwilei

Democrat

D Karl Rhoads Incumbent

Republican

R Matthew Tinay

Green

G Kapono Souza

Nonpartisan

N Michelle Kwock

District 14

Kalihi, Fort Shafter, Moanalua

Democrat

D Donna Mercado Kim Incumbent

Republican

R Cheryl Rzonca

Nonpartisan

N Angela Young

District 15

Sand Island, Ford Island, Keehi Lagoon, Kalihi Kai, Salt Lake, Aliamanu, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Pearl City, Waipahu

Democrat

D Glenn Wakai Incumbent

Republican

R Lorene Godfrey

District 16

Halawa Heights, Aiea, Waimalu, Kalauao, Waiau, Pacific Palisasdes, Pearl City

Democrat

D Brandon Elefante
D Bennette Misalucha Incumbent

Republican

R Patricia Beekman

District 17

Mililani, Waipio Acres, Wahiawa, Whitmore Village

Democrat

D Donovan Dela Cruz Incumbent

Republican

R Karl Dicks
R Anna Hudson

District 18

Waipio, Crestview, Royal Kunia, Mililani, Waipahu, Akupu

Democrat

D Michelle Kidani Incumbent

Republican

R Mary Smart
R Emil Svrcina

District 19

Pearl City, Waipahu, Honouliuli, Fernandez Village

Democrat

D Henry Aquino
D Roger Clemente

District 20

Iroquois Point, Ewa Beach, Ewa

Republican

R Kurt Fevella Incumbent

District 21

Fernandez Village, Ewa, Kapolei, Makakilo, Kalaeloa

Democrat

D Mike Gabbard Incumbent

Republican

R Matthew Khan

District 22

Honokai Hale, Nanakuli, Maili, Waianae, Makaha

Democrat

D Maile Shimabukuro Incumbent

Republican

R Samantha DeCorte

District 23

Mokuleia, Waialua, Haleiwa, Waimea, Sunset Beach, Kawela Bay, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, Kaaawa, Kahaluu, Ahuimanu

Democrat

D Gil Riviere Incumbent

Republican

R Brenton Awa
R Art Hannemann

District 24

Kaneohe, Puohala Village, Kailua

Democrat

D Jarrett Keohokalole Incumbent

Republican

R Antionette Fernandez
R Adriel Lam

District 25

Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, Kailua, Lanikai, Keolu Hills, Waimanalo, Hawaii Kai

Democrat

D Chris Lee Incumbent

Republican

State House

District 1

Akona, Kukuihaele, Honokaa, Paauhau, Hanaipoe, Paauilo, Halepiula, Ookala, Hakalau, Honomu, Pepeekeo, Papaikou, Hilo

Democrat

D Mark Nakashima Incumbent

District 2

Hilo

Democrat

D Richard Onishi Incumbent

District 3

Hilo, Keaukaha, Orchidlands Estate, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, Kurtistown, Keaau

Democrat

D Shannon Matson
D Chris Todd Incumbent

Aloha Aina

A Devinshaw McMackin

District 4

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Koae, Kapoho, Pohoiki, Leilani Estates, Kehena

Democrat

D Greggor Ilagan Incumbent

Republican

R Kekilani Ho

Libertarian

L Candace Linton

Nonpartisan

District 5

Keaau, Kurtistown, Mountain View, Glenwood, Volcano, Pahala, Punaluu, Naalehu, Milolii, Hoopuloa, Hookena, Pawaina

Democrat

D Jeanne Kapela Incumbent

Republican

R Lohi Goodwin

Libertarian

L Michael Last

District 6

Honaunau, Napoopoo, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Keauhou, Holualoa, Kailua-Kona

Democrat

D Ilya Barannikov
D Kirstin Kahaloa
D Lono Mack

Republican

R Jonathan Kennealy

District 7

Kailua-Kona, Honokohau, Kalaoa, Kaupulehu, Kukio, Puuanahulu, Lahuipuaa, Puako, Waikoloa, Waikui

Democrat

D Nicole Lowen Incumbent

District 8

Hawi, Waiaka, Waimea, Makahalau, Palihooukapapa, Waikii, Waikoloa, Waikui, Kawaihae, Mahukona

Democrat

D Makai Freitas

Republican

R Monique CobbAdams Perreira

District 9

Kahului, Puunene, Wailuku

Democrat

D Justin Woodson Incumbent

District 10

Waiehu, Paukukalo, Wailuku, Wailuku Heights, Waikapu, Hyashi Village

Democrat

D Troy Hashimoto Incumbent

District 11

Maalaea, Kihei, Keawakapu, Wailea, Makena, Kanahena, Keoneoio

Democrat

D Terez Amato
D Randal Mahiai

Republican

R Shekinah Cantere
R Netra Halperin

District 12

Keahua, Haliimaile, Pukalani, Makawao, Pulehu, Waiakoa, Keokea, Ulupalakua

Democrat

D Kyle Yamashita Incumbent

Republican

R Dan Johnson

Green

G Summer Starr

District 13

Molokai, Lanai, Kahoolawe, Kahului, Paia, Haiku, Peahi, Keanae, Wailua, Kaeleku, Hana, Puuiki, Kipahulu, Kaupo

Democrat

D Linda Clark Incumbent
D Kealiimalu Nomura
D Mahina Poepoe

Republican

R Scott Adam

Green

G Nick Nikhilananda

District 14

Kahakuloa, Waiehu, Maalaea, Olowalu, Lahaina, Kaanapali, Kahana, Honokahua

Democrat

D Elle Cochran

Republican

R Kelly Armstrong
R Kanamu Balinbin

Aloha Aina

A Leonard Nakoa

District 15

Haena, Wainiha, Hanalei, Princeville, Kalihiwai, Kilauea, Anahola, Kealia, Kapaa, Waipouli, Wailua, Kapahi

Democrat

D Nadine Nakamura Incumbent

Republican

R Greg Bentley

District 16

Wailua, Hanamaulu, Kapaia, Lihue, Puhi, Omao

Democrat

D James Tokioka Incumbent

Republican

R Steve Yoder

District 17

Niihau, Omao, Koloa, Poipu, Lawai, Kalaheo, Eleele, Hanapepe, Makaweli, Kapalawai, Waimea, Kekaha, Mana

Democrat

D Dee Morikawa Incumbent

Republican

R Michael Wilson

District 18

Koko Isle, Portlock, Hawaii Kai

Republican

R Gene Ward Incumbent

District 19

Hawaii Kai, Niu Valley, Wailupe, Kahala, Waialae

Democrat

D Kathy Feldman
D Mark Jun Hashem Incumbent

Republican

R Kinsey Texeira

District 20

Kahala, Kaalawai, Waialae, Kaimuki, Kapahulu

Democrat

D Bert Kobayashi Incumbent
D James Logue

Republican

R Jessica Caiazzo
R Liz Anderson

District 21

Wilhelmina Rise, Maunalani Heights, Kaimuki, St. Louis Heights

Democrat

D Jackson Sayama Incumbent

Republican

R Julia Allen
R Joelle Seashell

District 22

Manoa

Democrat

D Andrew Garrett
D Dale Kobayashi Incumbent

Republican

R Jeffrey Imamura

District 23

Moiliili-McCully

Democrat

D Scott Nishimoto Incumbent

District 24

Waikiki

Democrat

D Adrian Tam Incumbent
D Ikaika Olds

Republican

R Jillian Anderson

District 25

Ala Moana, Kakaako

Democrat

D Scott Saiki Incumbent

Republican

District 26

Makiki, Punchbowl

Democrat

D Della Au Belatti Incumbent
D Kanzo Nara
D Valerie Wang

Republican

R Charlotte Rosecrans

District 27

Pacific Heights, Nuuanu, Makiki Heights

Democrat

D Jenna Takenouchi

Republican

R Wendy Balidoy

District 28

Sand Island, Chinatown

Democrat

D Robert Armstrong
D Ken Farm
D Daniel Holt Incumbent

Aloha Aina

A Ernest Caravalho

District 29

Kamehameha Heights, Kalihi

Democrat

D John Mizuno Incumbent

Republican

R Carole Kaapu

District 30

Kalihi, Kalihi Kai, Keehi Lagoon, Hickam Air Force Base, Hickam Village

Democrat

D Romy Cachola
D Sonny Ganaden Incumbent
D Shirley Ann Templo

Republican

R P.M. Azinga

District 31

Fort Shafter Flats, Salt Lake, Pearl Harbor

Democrat

D Linda Ichiyama Incumbent

District 32

Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Aliamanu, Foster Village, Aiea, Halawa

Democrat

D Micah Aiu

Republican

R Garner Shimizu

District 33

Halawa, Aiea, Waimalu

Democrat

D Tracy Arakaki
D Sam Kong Incumbent

District 34

Waiau, Pearl City, Pacific Palisades

Democrat

D Gregg Takayama Incumbent
D Roy Takumi

Republican

R Theodene Allen

District 35

Pearl City, Waipahu, Crestview

Democrat

D Cory Chun
D Jolyn Prieto
D Inam Rahman
D Nathan Takeuchi

Republican

R Josiah Araki

District 36

Waipahu

Democrat

D Rachele Lamosao
D Maurice Morita

Republican

R Veamoniti Lautaha

District 37

Waipio, Mililani

Democrat

D Ryan Yamane Incumbent

Republican

R Jamie Detwiler

District 38

Mililani, Waipio Acres

Democrat

D Marilyn Lee

Republican

R Lauren Matsumoto Cheape Incumbent

District 39

Royal Kunia, Waipahu, Honouliuli, Lower Village

Democrat

D Jamaica Cullen
D Corey Rosenlee
D Kevin Wilson

Republican

R Austin Maglinti
R Elijah Pierick

District 40

Lower Village, Iroquois Point, Ewa Beach

Democrat

D Wayne Kaululaau
D Rose Martinez
D Julie Reyes Oda

Republican

R Janie Gueso

District 41

Ewa Beach, Barbers Point

Democrat

D Matt LoPresti Incumbent

Republican

R David Alcos
R Dan Wade

District 42

Varona Village, Ewa, Kapolei, Fernandez Village

Democrat

D Sharon Har Incumbent
D Makana Paris

Republican

R Diamond Garcia

District 43

Kapolei, Akupu, Makakilo

Democrat

D Stacelynn Eli Incumbent

Republican

R Anna Odom
R Kanani Souza

District 44

Honokai Hale, Nanakuli, Maili

Democrat

D Darius Kila

Republican

R Kimberly Kopetseg

District 45

Waianae, Makaha

Democrat

D Cedric Gates Incumbent
D Jo Jordan

Republican

R Cherie Oquendo
R Tiana Wilbur

District 46

Waipio Acres, Wahiawa, Whitmore Village, Waialua, Mokuleia

Democrat

D Cross Makani Crabbe
D Amy Perruso Incumbent

Republican

R John Miller

District 47

Waialua, Haleiwa, Kawailoa Beach, Waimea, Sunset Beach, Waialee, Kawela Bay, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, Kahana

Democrat

D Sean Quinlan Incumbent

Republican

R Mark Talaeai

District 48

Mokolii Island, Ahu O Laka Island, Kapapa Island, Moku O Loe Island, Kaaawa, Kahaluu, Ahuimanu, Heeia, Kaneohe

Democrat

D Lisa Kitagawa Incumbent

Republican

R Wendell Elento

District 49

Kaneohe, Puohala Village, Maunawili

Democrat

D Scot Matayoshi Incumbent
D Kana Naipo
D Shawn Richey

Republican

R Kilomana Danner

District 50

Moku Manu Island, Popoia Island, Kailua

Democrat

D Tony Difante
D Natalia Hussey-Burdick
D Michael Lee
D Esera Vegas

Republican

R Roxana Jimenez
R Kathy Thurston

District 51

Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, Kailua, Lanikai, Keolu Hills, Waimanalo

Democrat

D Kuleo Kwan
D Lisa Marten Incumbent

Republican

R Edward Enos
R Kukana Kama-Toth

Honolulu City Council

District 2

District 8

  Charmaine Doran
  Ron Menor
  Dion Mesta
  Val Okimoto
  Keone Simon

Hawaii County Council

District 1

  Heather Kimball Incumbent
  Troy Martinez

District 2

District 3

  Darcy Alameda
  Susan Lee Loy Incumbent

District 4

  Ashley Kierkiewicz Incumbent

District 6

  Henry Cho
  Shane Palacat-Nelsen

District 7

  Rebecca Villegas Incumbent

District 8

  Lee-Ann Heely

District 9

  Jeff Coakley
  Cindy Evans
  Kalei Toafili

Maui Mayor

Maui County Council

Kahului

  Tasha Kama
  Carol Lee Kamekona
  Buddy Nobriga
  Tina Pedro
  Keoni Watanabe

South Maui

  Tom Cook
  Robin Knox
  Dennis O'Shea

Makawao-Haiku-Paia

  Aram Armstrong
  Nara Boone
  Nohe Uu-Hodgins

Upcountry

  Renee Cruz
  Jordan Hocker
  Yuki Lei Sugimura Incumbent

Kauai Mayor

  Derek Kawakami Incumbent
  Michael Poai

Kauai County Council

  Bill DeCosta Incumbent
  Luke Evslin Incumbent Q&A
  James Langtad
  Jakki Nelson
  Roy Saito
  Rachel Secretario
  Shirley Simbre-Medeiros
  Clint Yago

Office of Hawaiian Affairs

At-Large

  U'i Kahue-Cabanting
  Sam King
  Chad Owens
  William Paik
  Keoni Souza
  John Waihee IV Incumbent

Oahu

  Kalei Akaka Incumbent
  Jackie Burke
  Brendon Kalei‘aina Lee
  Robert Peters

Civil Beat is supported by readers and donors who believe that news is a public asset that should be shaped and nurtured by the entire community.